Life Members

Beverley Frost

Presented: 1957
Associated Club(s): South Croydon Youth Club

 

 

 


Joan Lang

Presented: 1957
Associated Club(s): Mullum Netball Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irene Wilkins

 

 

Associated Club(s): Nunawading Netball Club


A former Vice President of MENA, member of the HE Parker Reserve Committee and past President of Nunawading Netball Club where she also played, umpired and coached.  Irene is also a Life Member of Nunawading Netball Club.

 

A passionate supporter of our Association Irene could be seen most Saturday’s in our Canteen and has the MENA 13U Section 1 Perpetual Shield named after her.


 

Dawn Seedy


 

Dawn took on the role of Grade Secretary of Melbourne East Netball Association from 1974 to 1978 and 1985 to 1997.  She also held the position of Treasurer of MENA from 1979 to 1981 and President from 1982 to 1984.  Dawn was a MENA Carnival Team Manager in 1985( Juniors to Adelaide), 1986 (Intermediate at Knox), 1988(Juniors to Adelaide), 1989(Reserves at Waverley)  and 1990(Open Reserves at Vic. Churches).

Dawn is currently on the Southwood Committee as Umpires Coach and is a qualified Umpire Tester for Melbourne East Netball Association.

Dawn was awarded Life Membership of Southwood Netball Club in 1987 and Life Membership of Melbourne East Netball Association in 1997.

 

Dawn has the Perpetual Shield for 15U Section 1 named in her honour.

Presented: 1997
Associated Club(s): Southwood Netball Club



Kerry Baird


 

Presented: 2003
Associated Club(s): Ringwood North Netball Club



Anne Gibson

Presented: 2003
Associated Club(s): Park Orchards Netball Club

 

 

 

 


Lindsay Summers



Presented: 2003
Associated Club(s): Norwood Heights Netball Club



Janice Tracey



Presented: 2003
Associated Club(s): Kalinda Netball Club



Greg Toomey



Presented: 2003
Associated Club(s): Holy Spirit Netball Club



Loretta York



Loretta was nominated for committee by the Holy Spirit Netball Club for the position of Registrar in 1999.

Loretta took on the position of Vice President at the AGM for the 2001-2 period.  During this year the President of the Association had to resign due to personal reasons and Loretta stepped into the role.

Loretta held the position of President until the 2006 AGM where she then moved into a position as a General Committee person.  This is a position she still holds.

Loretta is a valued member of the Melbourne East Netball Association committee because of her dedication, clear headedness and vision for the future of netball.

Presented: 2009
Associated Club(s): Holy Spirit Netball Club



Dianne Kennedy



Di has been a tireless worker of the Melbourne East Netball Association Representative program.

Di was nominated for committee by Park Orchards Netball Club for the position of Representative Team Convener in 1998.

Di held this position into the AGM in October 2007.

As the Representative Team Convener, Di organized selections, team applications to competitions and tournaments, uniforms, travel and accommodation, coaching personnel and was instrumental in establishing the aims and objectives of the Representative Team program.

Presented: 2009
Associated Club(s): Park Orchards Netball Club



Jenny Roberts

Jenny was nominated for committee by the Park Orchards Netball Club for the position on General Committee in 1999.

Jenny then moved into the position of Results Secretary at the AGM for the 2001-2 period.  Jenny held this position until finishing on the committee in 2007.

Jenny also worked as the Saturday competition timekeeper.

Although Jenny is no longer a committee member she currently assists the association as the Hearings Officer.

Presented: 2009
Associated Club(s): Park Orchards Netball Club



Steve Atkins



Steve came onto the committee in 2001 as a general committee member and continued in 2002 in this role.  In 2003 he took on the Minute Secretary role and from 2004 – 2007 he was the Secretary of the Association.  In 2008 and 2009 Steve became President and then in 2010 Secretary again.  Steve continues to be available whenever we need him.

During his time MENA moved from a paper based competition to a computerised system initially through our own spreadsheets and then Steve organised us to be a trial association through Sporting Pulse.

He moved the Association forward and continued to foster growth and develop within, while further enhancing its professionalism.

Statistical analysis has always been one of Steve's strengths, and that then came to be strength of the association, through grading systems and the administration frameworks he introduced.

We sincerely thank Steve for his contribution to Melbourne East Netball Association.

Presented: 2014
Associated Club(s): Rangeview Netball Club



Ann Fraser



In 1990 Ann joined as a general committee member. 1991 saw Ann take on the role of Minute Secretary and then in 1992 she became President.  She then took on the role of Registrar for 1993 and 1994 and then continued on general committee until 1998.  Ann has continued her involvement and still assists in the canteen every Saturday afternoon.

Ann is always willing to take on any role and roll up her sleeves and get on with it.

She has continued to support MENA and Netball throughout our area and ensure that women’s sport has a voice on council.

We sincerely thank Ann for her contribution to Melbourne East Netball Association.

Presented: 2014
Associated Club(s): Our Lady's Netball Club